Futurity

2019 TJSSA STATE FUTURITY

June 5-9, 2019
Brazos County Expo Center
Bryan-College Station, Texas
Theme: Blast From The Past!
Entry Deadline: May 15

Hotel Information:
The Stella Hotel
4100 Lake Atlas Drive
Bryan, TX 77807
Please call 979-421-4000 to book your room!
Group Code: TSF0619

Sign Up Now - Online Form

2019 TJSSA Futurity Schedule of Events [view and download]

2019 TJSSA State Futurity Community Service Project

TJSSA members are asked to donate unopened bags of quality dog or cat food in support of the Brazos County Animal Shelter, which is located near the Brazos Expo Center.  Moving into the Spring and Summer, the shelter sees a lot of young kittens and puppies, so they are always in need of kitten and puppy formula or milk replacer as well. Donations of grain free food are also needed for animals.

Bring your donations with you to the show or you may make a monetary donation at registration that will be used to buy food for the animal shelter.  

 

Results

2018 Futurity Contest Results
2018 Futurity Cattle Results
2017 Futurity Contest Results
2017 TJSSA Cattle Results
2016 Futurity Contest Results
2016 PTP Show 

Scholarship Winners
Left to Right: Jim Ethridge, Nancy Tom, Tyler Denny, Teegan Mackey, Andrew Cano, Megan Rogers, Calley McGinley, Jacob Friedrich, Betty Freasier and Victor Guerra

Friend of the Year award to Ellen Tom
Left to Right: Robert Stavinoha, Payton Meuth, Ellen Tom and Amelia Stavinoha

Fighting Heart Award – awarded to a participant that has overcome hardship to compete.
Left to Right: Elise Hesseltine, Garrett Jones, Mikaela Talley

Bronze Merit Award
Left to Right: Jacob Friedrich, Grant Hinckley, Jake Williams, Braden Roehling, Halle Orth, Kaydence Orth and Calley McGinley

Novice Participants

Top 10 Junior Overall
1. Camryn Skaggs 2. Presley Rushing
3. Madison Moseley 4. Morgan Culpepper
5. Jayce Phillips 6. Lane Hagan 7. Rory Die
8. Carlos Guerra, III 9. Avery Hunt
10. Taylor Anderson

Top 10 Intermediate Overall
1. Robert Stavinoha 2. Miranda Skaggs
3. Jake Williams 4. Bradley Meuth
5. Ryleigh Whitaker 6. Cooper Mau
7. Mackenzie Groce 8. Lorelai Hill
9. Braxton Butler 10. Ava Vela

Top 10 Seniors Overall
1. Amelia Stavinoha 2. Teegan Mackey
3. Hayden Bradshaw 4. Logan Perry
5. Kayden Tanner 6. Annah Kate Morris
7. Katy Berry 8. Jacob Friedrich 9. Zachary Mills 10. Meghan Hein

Top 5 Collegiate Overall
1. Josh Evans 2. Payton Meuth 3. Jenna Hein
4. Joel Mackey 5. Mackenzie Powell

TJSSA Board of Directors 2018-2019
Front Row - Left to Right: Amelia Stavinoha (President); Megan Rogers (Vice-Pres); Annah Kate Morris (Secretary); Cole Mau (Treasurer); Claire Godwin (Reporter); Back Row: Lorelai Hill (Historian), Payton Meuth (Parliamentarian), Katy Berry, Mia Barba, Zachary Mills, Tyler Denny, Robert Stavinoha, Jacob Friedrich, Calley McGinley, and Elise Hesseltine.

TJSSA Sweetheart and Queen
Left to Right: Mia Barba (outgoing), Lorelai Hill, Megan Rogers and Amelia Stavinoha (outgoing)

See Forms page for entry forms and rules

ACTIVITIES INCLUDE:

  • Cash Prizes
  • 53 Belt Buckles Awarded
  • Simmental/Simbrah Heifer Show
  • Cow/Calf Show
  • Bred/Owned Show
  • Percentage Heifer Show
  • Showmanship Contest
  • Judging & Oral Reasons Contest
  • Public Speaking Contest
  • Sales Talk Contest
  • Cattleman's Quiz Contest
  • Beef Skill-A-Thon Contest
  • Family BBQ and Fun Games
  • Annual Membership Awards Breakfast
  • Scholarship Opportunities
  • Queen/Sweetheart Contest
  • State Director Elections
  • Bronze Merit Leadership Award
  • Stall Decorating Contest 
  • Get it Sold Contest
Great Kids, Great Cattle, Great Fun!
Web Design by EDJE | | Policies