Futurity

2024 TJSSA STATE FUTURITY

June 5th-9th, 2024
Brazos County Expo Center
Bryan-College Station, Texas

Click Here For Schedule >


2023 TJSSA State Futurity Sponsors [view and download]


2022 TJSSA STATE FUTURITY COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

Community Service Project Photo

Pictured are TJSSA members, Miranda and Camryn Skaggs, delivering donations of books and board games to Rhonda Watson, CEO of the Boys & Girls Clubs of Bryan, Texas. Thank you to all of our TJSSA members who donated to our community service project.

Results

2023 Cattle Show Results
2023 Futurity Contest Results

 

ACTIVITIES INCLUDE:

  • Cash Prizes
  • 60 Belt Buckles Awarded
  • Simmental/Simbrah Heifer Show
  • Cow/Calf Show
  • Bred/Owned Show
  • Percentage Heifer Show
  • Showmanship Contest
  • Judging & Oral Reasons Contest
  • Public Speaking Contest
  • Sales Talk Contest
  • Cattleman's Quiz Contest
  • Beef Skill-A-Thon Contest
  • Family BBQ and Fun Games
  • Annual Membership Awards Breakfast
  • Scholarship Opportunities
  • Queen/Sweetheart Contest
  • State Director Elections
  • Bronze Merit Leadership Award
  • Stall Decorating Contest 
  • Genetic Evaluation Quiz

2023 Scholarship Winners
Front Row Left to Right: Chase Glueck, Grant Hinckley, Ryleigh Whitaker, Brad Meuth, Luke Bauer, Avery Oliver;
Back Row: Carlos Guerra, Jr., Laura Ramirez, Jacob Sansom, Abygayle Spivey, Avery Rendon, Seth Groce, Jennifer Kincaid

Friend of the Year Award 
Stacy Meuth

Heart of a Champion Award –  Awarded to Moseley and Hoppe Families

Novice Participants

Front Row Left to Right: Cullen Kincaid, Myra Couhig, Henry Martinez, Canyon Lightfoot, Preston Pilat;
Back Row Left to Right: Karsyn Elliott, Hayden Weems, Taylor Glueck, Brianne Hoppe, Tilden Lightfoot, Adan Hinojosa (Not Pictured), Ryder Fields (Not Pictured)

Top 10 Juniors Overall

Front Row Left to Right: Carson Peterson (Grand), Caiman Cody (Reserve), Cara Kincaid, Colt Richter, Colson Glueck;
Back Row Left to Right: Carlos Guerra, Jr., Maci Weems, Paisley Krivacka, Kynlee Kocurek, Brynn Pilat, Zachary Ellis, David Grimes

Top 10 Intermediate Overall

Front Row Left to Right: Camryn Skaggs (Grand), Madison Moseley (Reserve), Sydney Petrash, Keeli Whitaker, Garrett Jones;
Back Row Left to Right: Cash Dale, Aiden Glueck, Morgan Crane, Dakota Franz, Codie Marie Hill

Top 10 Seniors Overall

Front Row Left to Right: Cooper Mau (Grand), Hallie Hackett (Reserve), Luke Bauer, Ryleigh Whitaker, Bailey Stockland;
Back Row Left to Right: Carlos X. Guerra III, Taylor Eckelberg, Sara Aultman, Kendall Compton, Peyton Moore



Top 5 Collegiate Overall

Left to Right: Briana Hicks (Grand), Avery Oliver (Reserve), Erin Stockland, JadaLea Isles, Cassidy Fuchs (Not Pictured)

2023 Junior Rookie of the Year
Kynlee Kocurek

2023 Intermediate Rookie of the Year
Teagen Hurst (Not Pictured)

2023 Senior Rookie of the Year
Sara Aultman

2023 Collegiate Rookie of the Year
Erin Stockland

TJSSA Board of Directors
Front Row Left to Right: Ryleigh Whitaker, Cooper Mau, Harper Mau, Brecken Shipman, Carlos X. Guerra III, Madison Moseley, Gabi Ramirez;
Back Row Left to Right: Kendall Compton, Avery Glueck, Garrett Jones, Jayci Phillips, Camryn Skaggs, Emily Denny, Luke Bauer

TJSSA Queen & Sweetheart
Left to Right: Keeli Whitaker, Ryleigh Whitaker.

TJSSA Outgoing Board of Directors
Front Row Left to Right: Hallie Hackett (President); Kayla Sansom (Vice President); Ryleigh Whitaker (Secretary); Cooper Mau (Treasurer); Harper Mau (Historian); Avery Rendon (Reporter); Jakob Sansom (Parliamentarian);
Back Row Left to Right: Jess Pool, Bayleigh Norman, Lorelai Hill, Jayci Phillips, Carlos “Pops” Guerra, Emily Denny, Gabriela Ramirez, Madison Moseley, Jarrett Pool.

See Forms page for entry forms and rules

Great Kids, Great Cattle, Great Fun!
Web Design by EDJE | | Policies